Tweet C*Notes!

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Suzi Barrett = Funny


About 6 years ago, I had thought about moving to LA. I had been there a few times over the years, and I really loved it out there. It's warm, chicks are cute, you can throw a rock and hit GREAT Mexican food...I wanted to go out there to become a screenwriter, but ended up getting an offer to run a small video production company. That went to shit, then I had a kid...then another kid...so yeah, probably not  happening. Bummer? Eh, maybe.

My lady lived in LA for a few years-- she's an actress, so it was beneficial for her. She moved back to New York a couple of months before we met because she had basically had enough. It seems like that's the general consensus when it comes to New Yorkers moving to LA-- they end up hating it, and moving back home. I dunno if I would have hated it, but...I guess it's best to like it from a far.

That's what brings me to this video posted by Suzi Barrett, and actress best known as "The Elevator Girl" from those 1-800-DENTIST and Esurance commercials. I don't really know the origin of this video, but I've gotta say...it's goddamn funny. She seems to be talking to someone (or something) named "OT" about leaving "Boom"...? I guess? She then begins to list all the stuff that sucks about LA. It's for laughing:




If this video goes viral enough, this chick's gonna be gettin' MAD gigs, son!

No comments: